University of California Museum of Paleontology UCMP in the field See the world (and its fossils) with UCMP's field notes.
About UCMP People Blog Online Exhibits Public programs Education Collections Research
Education : Graduate programs : Louderback fund

Louderback fund award recipients
NOTE: Prior to 2001, the Department of Earth and Planetary Science (EPS) was called the Department of Geology and Geophysics (G&G). In 1989, the Department of Paleontology was disestablished and its faculty became part of the Department of Integrative Biology (IB); paleontology students are identified simply as UCMP prior to 1989.

2012
Amanda Thomas (EPS)
Katilin Maguire (UCMP/IB)

2011
Leif Karlstrom (EPS)
Emily Lindsey (UCMP/IB)

2010
William Cassata (EPS)
Sarah Werning (UCMP/IB)

2009
Christian Huber (EPS)
Jenny L. McGuire (UCMP/IB)

2008
Sean Ford and Jim Watkins (EPS)
Randall Irmis and Jann Vendetti (UCMP/IB)

2007
Michael Lamb and Victoria Lee (EPS)
Nicholas D. Pyenson (UCMP/IB)

2006
Joel Rowland (EPS)
Brian Kraatz and Andrew Lee (UCMP/IB)

2005
David Dolenc and Joshua Feinberg (EPS)
Matthew Wedel (UCMP/IB)

2004
Matthew A. d'Alessio (EPS)
Edward Davis (UCMP/IB)

2003
Taylor Perrin (EPS)
W. Henry Gilbert (IB)

2002
Kim Knight (EPS)
Sarah Rieboldt (UCMP/IB)

2001
No awards given

2000
Leonard Sklar (G&G)
Anna Thompson (UCMP/IB)

1999
Ethan Baxter (G&G)
Yohannes Haile-Selassie (IB)

1998
Cliff Riebe (G&G)
James Parham (UCMP/IB)

1997
No awards given

1996
Daniel Karner (G&G)
Ross Nelm (UCMP/IB)

1995
No awards given

1994
Raymond Torres (G&G)
Anne Weil (UCMP)

1993
Theresa Dillon Ponader (G&G)
Jessica Theodor (UCMP)

1992
Mark Joseph Abolins (G&G)
L. Gayle Nelms (UCMP)

1991
Michele Seidl (G&G)
Michael Moore (UCMP)

1990
David Montgomery (G&G)
Jennifer Hogler (UCMP)

1989
Kevin Schmidt (G&G)
Rex Hanger (UCMP)

1988
Cathy Wilson (G&G)
Donald Lofgren (UCMP)

1987
Kathy J. Ehrig (G&G)
Roseanne C. Perman (UCMP)

1986
Alessandro Montanari (G&G)
Michael G. Kellogg (UCMP)

1985
Matthew Mauldon (G&G)
Timothy Rowe (UCMP)

1984
Jay James Ague (G&G)
Carl C. Swisher III (UCMP)

1983
William Chavez (G&G)
Matthew James (UCMP)

1982
Paul Renne (G&G)
Lowell Dingus (UCMP)

1981
Brian Hausback (G&G)
David E. Fastovsky (UCMP)

1980
Andrew H. Arnold (G&G)
Mark A. Wilson (UCMP)

1979
Mark Rivers (G&G)
Elizabeth Nesbitt (UCMP)

1978
Garry D. Clow and Gail A. Mahoud (G&G)

1977
Richard J. Reeder (G&G)
Michael Morales (UCMP)

1976
Mark Ghiorso (G&G)
Larry G. Marshall and Michael J. Novacek (UCMP)

1975
Leslie M. Reid and Frank J. Spera (G&G)
Fernando Etayo-Serna (UCMP)

1974
Paul Stone (G&G)